WORLD WAR II VETERANS
ALAMANCE COUNTY, NORTH CAROLINA



U. S. Air Force


U. S. Army

Roy C. Anderson PFC US Army
Herrell C. Askew CPL US Army
Claibourne H. Baker PFC US Army
Melvin W. Baker PVT US Army
Robert S. Baker SSG US Army
Sam H. Barnes PFC US Army
Ernest E. Barnwell PVT US Army
Joseph B. F. Barnwell PVT US Army
Willard H. Barnwell CAPT US Army
Isaac F. Bear SSG US Army
Alex B. Blackwood TEC5 US Army
Burley R. Booe PVT US Army
Frank B. Bragg Jr. 2LT US Army
Paul M. Browning PVT US Army
James M. Bryant TEC4 US Army
William H. Bryant SGT US Army
Wilbert P. Bryant PFC US Army
James W. Buckner SGT US Army
James M. Buckner Jr. PFC US Army
William G. Bunton PFC US Army
Roger G. Burton SGT US Army
Isam Butler Jr. CPL US Army
John H. Byrd PFC US Army
Wade H. Carden Jr. PFC US Army
Kermit L. Carter PFC US Army
Dewey T. Chambers PFC US Army
Edward L. Cheek AVC US Army
James Clark PFC US Army
Julius L. Clark PVT US Army
John F. Clemmens FLO US Army
Roy C. Comer PFC US Army
Ralph R. Cooper SGT US Army
Harvey E. Core Jr. 2LT US Army
Lester O. Corns TSG US Army
William T. Cox TEC5 US Army
James H. Crawford PFC US Army
Roy L. Crocker PVT US Army
Floyd W. Dale PFC US Army
Melvin L. Dellinger PVT US Army
James E. Dickey CAPT US Army
Floyd R. Edmonds PFC US Army
James E. Edwards PVT US Army
William L. Edwards PFC US Army
William B. Edwards 2LT US Army
Arthur W. Ellis TEC5 US Army
Leighton H. Evans CPL US Army
Delbert R. Florence PFC US Army
Samuel A. Florence Jr. CPL US Army
Connie L. Foust PVT US Army
Emory A. Fry FLO US Army
Norris P. Garrett PVT US Army
Robert P. Garrison PVT US Army
Calvin C. Glasgow PVT US Army
Elbert L. Glosson SSG US Army
John W. Glosson SGT US Army
Glenn W. Goss SSG US Army
John V. Greeson PFC US Army
Junius M. Greeson PVT US Army
Ralph F. Griggs PVT US Army
Jesse J. Gunn PVT US Army
Edward H. Guthrie PFC US Army
John W. Hobbs Sr. CPL US Army
Warren G. Hodgin SGT US Army
Adrian W. Hoffman SSG US Army
Richard Hoskins PVT US Army
Willard C. Humble Jr. PVT US Army
Andrew E. Hunter PVT US Army
Charles M. Hurley SSG US Army
Frank B. Isley PFC US Army
Jimmie C. Jeffries TSG US Army
Robert L. Johnson PVT US Army
Samuel H. Johnson PVT US Army
John A. Johnston PFC US Army
James H. Jordan 1LT US Army
James R. Kenion PFC US Army
Harry E. Kernodle PVT US Army
Russell H. Ketner SSG US Army
Albert R. Lambert TSG US Army
Floyd E. Laster PFC US Army
Carl P. Lee TSG US Army
Hinton C. Lewis TSG US Army
Lee J. Lovette PFC US Army
Arthur M. Lunsford SGT US Army
Jennings T. Maness PFC US Army
Robert B. Massey PVT US Army
Carl C. McCauley PFC US Army
Charles B. McDade SGT US Army
James W. McIntyre SSG US Army
Raymond V. McPherson PVT US Army
Harold D. McPherson SGT US Army
George W. Minnick PFC US Army
Vance E. Morton PVT US Army
Alson D. Moser SSG US Army
James W. Neal PVT US Army
Jesse W. Nichols TEC4 US Army
Paul Ortega Jr. SSG US Army
Willis G. Peele 1SG US Army
Ralph K. Peeples SGT US Army
Francis N. Perkins PVT US Army
Earley V. Perry PVT US Army
Lawson E. Perry Jr. 2LT US Army
Forest R. Phibbs SGT US Army
John R. Phillips PVT US Army
Thomas J. Pickett 1LT US Army
John H. Porterfield SSG US Army
John R. Purgason Jr. PFC US Army
Clyde H. Ray TEC5 US Army
Charles O. Reed MSG US Army
Uriel Robertson SGT US Army
Warren G. Roope SGT US Army
William D. Ross SGT US Army
Jimmie W. Rudd PFC US Army
Jessie W. Saul SSG US Army
John E. Shaw PVT US Army
Walter F. Shaw PVT US Army
Homer F. Shoffner PFC US Army
William C. Simmons 1LT US Army
Jack W. Simpson PFC US Army
Alson C. Smith Jr. SSG US Army
Cavlvin E. Smith PFC US Army
James W. Smith CAPT US Army
Walter H. Spence 2LT US Army
Thad R. Steelman TEC5 US Army
Earl F. Stewart SGT US Army
Otho J. Stout PFC US Army
Robert P. Stout SSG US Army
Fred L. Stutts PFC US Army
William E. Talley MSG US Army
Giles L. Teague 1LT US Army
William H. Teague PVT US Army
Thomas L. Terrell PFC US Army
Thomas B. Terrell PFC US Army
Cecil J. Thomas PVT US Army
Roy W. Thomas PFC US Army
Lawrence W. Thompson PVT US Army
Rainey F. Thompson PVT US Army
Daniel B. Tillman PFC US Army
James W. Tillman SGT US Army
Howard K. Toney SSG US Army
Wilbert J. Troxler CPL US Army
Early L. Truitt PFC US Army
Edwin L. Turner PFC US Army
John L. Turner TEC5 US Army
Albert T. Vincent PVT US Army
James L. Vipperman PVT US Army
James J. Whitfield SSG US Army
John S. Whitlock PVT US Army
Henry F. Wicker PVT US Army
Roy Williamson PVT US Army
Rufus D. Wilson Jr. 2LT US Army
William James Wilson Jr. PVT US Army
James F. Wright PVT US Army
Carl R. Zachary PFC US Army

U. S. Navy


Please feel free to submit the names and photos of your servicemen that fought in Wprld War II. Please include branch and rank. This page is in tribute to the many local servicemen from this area.











This page was last updated Tuesday, 08-Jan-2019 20:17:40 EST.
Copyright © 2011~2019 by Alamance County AHGP.